Privacy Policy for FireSafeANZ.com.au

Fire Safe Australia & New Zealand Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Website November 2014

Website

Our website is operated as a business information portal and as such Fire Safe Australia & New Zealand Pty Ltd, ABN 48 102 841 609 (“the Company”) does not collect any personal information other than the specific circumstances outlined in this policy. The Company is not a market research business and does not promote the use of cookies in any form.

Information Collection and usage

The Privacy Act requires us to tell you as a visitor to our website whether or not we collect personal information, and if did so how we would use it. Currently, the Company does not collect any personal information whilst individuals are visiting our website unless the individual completes either an employment enquiry or a contact request the following conditions apply:

(a) Visitors to the website are able to express an interest of employment with the Company by providing contact information (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) and a brief outline of their experience and qualifications or alternatively email a copy of their resume to jobs@firesafeanz.com.au. Such personal information is provided to us for the sole purpose of seeking employment and is kept totally confidential. Where expression of employment is unsuccessful, the information submitted will either be erased or with the expressed permission of the applicant be retained on file for a period of 6 months respect future employment opportunities.

(b) Visitors to the website are able to contact the Company by providing contact information (e.g. name, email address, and nature of enquiry) which will then be collected and stored for a period whilst responding to the contact request. After responding to the request this contact information will be erased unless the visitor has given their permission to retain such information for future communication.

The Company respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting personal information and does not market or distribute such information to any third party unless required or permitted under Australian law.

If at any time you as a visitor have concerns that the Company is collecting personal information other than in circumstances mentioned you must address this matter immediately by contacting the company’s Privacy Officer, as listed below, with the details of your concern.

Privacy Officer Contact Details.

The Privacy Officer

Postal Address: PO Box 590 North Sydney NSW 2059

or

Email: privacyofficer@firesafeanz.com.au

Data Protection

The Company will continue to monitor and review its Internet practices. Where a significant revision is required this will be communicated via the Company website and highlighted accordingly.

The Company will maintain the integrity of the technology products used by the Company in order to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.

Compliance

On the basis that the Company has developed a privacy policy, it will comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles with regards to specific requirements as set out in the legislation.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right and at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this privacy policy at any time.

Technician Sending a Timely Job Report on iPad